North County San Diego Inventory Drops to 2.5 Months: Financing Failures Create Cash Buyer Edge

29 min read By San Diego Fast Cash Home Buyer

TL;DR: North County Inventory Paradox Creates Cash Buyer Window

North County inventory plummeted 31% to 2.5 months in April 2026, yet pending sales declined 1.4% while closed sales rose 7.7%—revealing financing fallout at unprecedented rates. With detached homes at $1,167,000 median and days on market up 10% to 33 days, financing contingencies are failing due to jumbo loan requirements, appraisal delays, and underwriting complications. Cash buyers have a 60-90 day window where tight inventory meets financing-constrained buyers, creating maximum leverage in Clairemont, Serra Mesa, and Linda Vista.

North County San Diego real estate market with financing challenges creating cash buyer opportunities

A puzzling paradox is reshaping the North County San Diego real estate market in April 2026: inventory plummeted from 3.6 months to 2.5 months—a dramatic 31% drop—yet pending sales declined by 1.4% during the same period. This contradiction defies typical market logic and reveals a fundamental shift that savvy cash buyers can exploit.

The data tells a compelling story. While closed sales increased by 7.7%, pending sales actually fell. This gap between contracts being signed and deals actually closing points to one critical factor: financing contingencies are failing at unprecedented rates. For homeowners in Clairemont, Bay Park, Linda Vista, Kearny Mesa, Serra Mesa, and Mission Valley, this creates an environment where cash offers aren't just competitive—they're increasingly essential.

With detached home medians reaching $1,167,000 in North County and $1,100,000 countywide, and days on market rising 10% to 33 days, traditional buyers are struggling with financing approvals, appraisal contingencies, and underwriting delays. Meanwhile, sellers are learning that the highest offer isn't always the best offer when financing falls through.

The Inventory Paradox: 3.6 Months to 2.5 Months While Sales Dynamics Shift

North County San Diego's inventory compression tells a story that contradicts surface-level market analysis. According to market data from April 2026, both North County and countywide inventory dropped from 3.6 months to 2.5 months—well below the 6-month threshold that defines a balanced market.

To understand this paradox, we need to examine what months of supply actually means. The metric is calculated by dividing current listings by the monthly sales pace. A 2.5-month supply indicates that if no new homes came to market, all available inventory would be absorbed in just 10 weeks—a clear seller's market condition.

However, this tightening inventory occurred during spring, typically the market's most active season when listings should increase. Detached inventory in North County actually grew 12% between late March and late April, following normal seasonal patterns. Yet the months-of-supply metric still fell dramatically.

Market Metric March 2026 April 2026 Change
Months of Supply 3.6 2.5 -31%
Detached Inventory Units +12%
Pending Sales -1.4%
Closed Sales +7.7%

The explanation lies in absorption rate—homes are leaving the market faster than they're being listed, but not necessarily because buyers are snapping them up. Instead, many properties that enter "pending" status are falling out of contract due to financing issues, forcing them to relist or withdraw entirely.

This creates artificial scarcity. The inventory count doesn't include homes stuck in financing limbo—properties that went pending with contingencies but never made it to closing. These phantom transactions distort the true market picture, making inventory appear tighter than it actually is for qualified cash buyers.

According to industry data, approximately 5-10% of real estate contracts fall through before closing, with financing issues being among the most common reasons. The National Association of Realtors reports that 23% of contracts with contingencies fail to close. In a market where buyers routinely waive contingencies or offer aggressive financing terms to compete, this failure rate likely runs higher.

The Financing Fallout Signal: 7.7% More Closings, 1.4% Fewer Pending Sales

The most revealing data point in the April 2026 North County market isn't the inventory drop or price increases—it's the divergence between closed sales and pending sales. While closed transactions increased 7.7%, new pending contracts declined 1.4%. This 9.1-percentage-point gap reveals the true opportunity for cash buyers.

In a healthy market, pending and closed sales trend together. More pendings this month typically lead to more closings next month. When these metrics move in opposite directions, it signals deal fallout—contracts signed but never completed.

What causes financing contingencies to fail?

Research from 2026 real estate transaction data identifies the primary culprits:

  1. Appraisal Delays and Shortfalls: For homes priced above $800,000, appraisals now average 21 days instead of 14 days. When the appraisal comes in below the purchase price in North County's $1.1M+ market, buyers must either bring additional cash or renegotiate—many walk away instead.
  2. Underwriting Surprises: Even pre-approved buyers encounter unexpected hurdles. Credit score changes, job status verification issues, debt-to-income ratio adjustments, and last-minute lender overlays can derail financing weeks into the process.
  3. Income Verification Challenges: Lenders require extensive documentation of income sources. Job loss, reduced hours, or income composition changes (commission vs. salary) can disqualify buyers after entering contract.
  4. Rate Lock Expirations: With financing timelines extending to 30-45 days and days on market at 33 days, buyers often exceed their rate lock periods, forcing them to accept higher rates or abandon the purchase.

The gap between closed and pending sales quantifies this fallout. If 1.4% fewer contracts are being signed while 7.7% more are closing, it means deals from previous months (likely November-February 2025) are finally completing, but current buyer demand is softening—not because of lack of interest, but because of financing barriers.

For sellers, this creates a dilemma. Multiple offers might arrive within days of listing, but if all include financing contingencies, the risk of deal failure remains high. Industry data shows that financing contingencies add 30-45 days to closing timelines, with appraisal contingencies adding another 2-3 weeks.

Cash buyers eliminate this entire risk category. No appraisal contingency, no underwriting delays, no rate locks to manage. A cash offer with a 7-14 day close removes the uncertainty that's causing the pending-to-closed gap in North County.

North County's $1.167M Reality: Why Days on Market Rose to 33 Days

As North County detached home prices reached $1,167,000 in April 2026—a 0.4% increase from the previous year—a counterintuitive trend emerged: days on market grew to 33 days, representing a 10% year-over-year increase. This pricing-velocity paradox reveals buyer selectivity in the face of financing constraints.

The $1.1M+ price point creates specific financing challenges:

Conforming Loan Limits: San Diego County's conforming loan limit for 2026 is $1,149,825. Properties priced above this threshold require jumbo financing, which carries stricter qualification standards, higher down payment requirements (typically 20%+), and more intensive underwriting scrutiny.

For a $1,167,000 North County home, a buyer using conventional financing would need:

  • Down Payment (20%): $233,400
  • Closing Costs (2-3%): $23,340 - $35,010
  • Total Cash Required: $256,740 - $268,410
  • Monthly Payment (at 6.0%, 30-year): $5,588 + property taxes ($1,215) + insurance ($250) = approximately $7,053/month
  • Required Annual Income (28% front-end ratio): $302,000+
Price Point Down Payment (20%) Cash to Close Monthly Payment Required Income
$670,000 (Attached) $134,000 $147,400 $4,084 $175,000
$985,000 (Serra Mesa) $197,000 $216,550 $5,900 $253,000
$1,167,000 (North County) $233,400 $256,740 $7,053 $302,000

These numbers explain why days on market increased to 33 days even as inventory tightened. The qualified buyer pool at $1.1M+ is significantly smaller than at lower price points, and those buyers are taking longer to complete their financing approvals.

Data from multiple sources shows San Diego homes generally take 25-40 days to sell in early 2026, depending on price point and condition. The 33-day average for North County reflects this tiered market, where well-priced homes under $800,000 sell in 18-20 days, while properties above $1M take 40-50 days or longer.

This extended timeline creates opportunity for cash buyers. Properties that exceed 40-50 days on market signal one of three conditions:

  1. Overpricing: The seller's price expectations exceed what financed buyers can qualify for
  2. Condition Issues: The property needs repairs that complicate financing approvals
  3. Previous Deal Fallout: The home went pending but financing fell through, and it's back on market with a motivated seller

Cash buyers can target these extended-days properties with confidence. Sellers who've experienced 45+ days on market in a 2.5-month inventory environment understand their financing-dependent strategy isn't working. A cash offer—even at 5-8% below asking—becomes attractive when compared to another 30-60 days of carrying costs and uncertainty.

According to market research, cash buyers often secure properties at 5% to 10% below asking price, as sellers are willing to accept a lower price for the certainty and speed that cash provides.

Geographic Breakdown: Which North County Neighborhoods Show the Most Opportunity

North County San Diego encompasses diverse neighborhoods with distinct price points, demographics, and cash buyer opportunities. Understanding these micro-markets helps identify where financing failures create the greatest advantage.

Clairemont: The $900K-$1.1M Median Income Hub

Clairemont (including North Clairemont and Clairemont Mesa West) represents a middle-to-upper-middle-class market with median household incomes around $100,000-$110,000. This creates a natural financing squeeze—local buyers earning $100K can barely qualify for a $500K home, yet median prices exceed $900,000.

North Clairemont median household income: $103,661
Clairemont Mesa West median household income: $100,184

This income-to-price gap means most Clairemont buyers require maximum debt-to-income ratios, minimal reserves, and aggressive underwriting—precisely the conditions that lead to financing failures. Cash buyers competing in Clairemont can expect:

  • Less competition from qualified financed buyers
  • Motivated sellers who've experienced deal fallout
  • Properties with condition issues that complicate FHA/VA financing
  • Homes priced slightly above conforming limits ($1,150,000+)

Bay Park and Linda Vista: The $767K-$935K Entry Point

Linda Vista shows significant price variability, with sources citing median prices from $767,000 to $935,000 depending on the specific ZIP code and property type. This range positions Linda Vista as an entry-level market for North County, but still well above affordability for median-income buyers.

With homes selling in March 2026 at a median of $767K (down 4.2% year-over-year), Linda Vista signals buyer selectivity. When prices decline in a 2.5-month inventory market, it indicates financing constraints limiting demand.

Cash buyers in Linda Vista can target:

  • First-time seller distress (bought at peak, now struggling to compete)
  • Properties needing cosmetic or moderate repairs
  • Homes listed by out-of-area or relocating sellers
  • Condos and attached homes at the $670K median

Kearny Mesa: The $800K Commercial-Residential Mix

Kearny Mesa's median price of $814,000 (February 2026) reflects its mixed commercial-residential character. Properties near industrial zones or with commercial adjacency often struggle with financed buyers due to appraisal complications.

Kearny Mesa opportunities:

  • Properties near commercial corridors (difficult to comp for appraisers)
  • Homes with unpermitted improvements
  • Investment properties needing tenant transitions

Serra Mesa: Approaching $1M with 6.2% Growth

Serra Mesa's median reached $985,000 in mid-2026, representing 6.2% appreciation while still offering a relative discount to the countywide average of $1,028,000. This price point sits at the threshold of jumbo financing requirements, creating maximum financing complexity.

Serra Mesa advantages for cash buyers:

  • Properties priced $950K-$1.05M (jumbo requirement creates financing barriers)
  • Homes needing foundation, roof, or major system work
  • Estate sales or trust situations requiring quick closes

Mission Valley: The $575K-$665K Condo Market

Mission Valley East ($663,321 median) and Mission Valley West ($574,861 median) represent attached home markets where cash buyers compete against investors and first-time buyers. The lower price points mean more buyer competition, but the attached home market saw a 1.1% price decline countywide, indicating financing struggles.

Mission Valley cash strategies:

  • HOA complexes with special assessments (financing barriers)
  • Properties with deferred maintenance or special assessment history
  • Investment properties in strong rental markets
  • Units needing significant cosmetic updates
Neighborhood Median Price Market Type Cash Buyer Edge
Clairemont $900K-$1.1M Income squeeze High - financing qualification barriers
Linda Vista $767K-$935K Entry-level Moderate - price declining despite tight inventory
Bay Park $800K-$900K* Mid-market Moderate - condition-dependent
Kearny Mesa $814K Mixed-use High - appraisal complications
Serra Mesa $985K Jumbo threshold Very High - financing complexity
Mission Valley $575K-$665K Attached/Condo Moderate - HOA/condition factors

*Estimated based on surrounding market data

The Cash Buyer Advantage: Certainty in a Market Where Financing Fails

The April 2026 North County market creates a narrow opportunity window for cash buyers who understand the financing fallout dynamics. While the 2.5-month inventory and $1.1M+ median prices signal a seller's market, the 1.4% pending sales decline reveals seller vulnerability.

The Cash Buyer Value Proposition in 2026

  1. Speed: Cash closes in 7-14 days versus 30-45 days for financed purchases. In a market where sellers have experienced financing delays averaging 21+ days for appraisals alone, speed has tangible value.
  2. Certainty: With 23% of contingent offers failing to close and 5-10% of all contracts falling through, cash eliminates the primary risk factor. Sellers who've experienced one failed transaction will heavily discount their next cash offer to avoid a repeat.
  3. Flexibility: Cash buyers can purchase properties with condition issues, non-conforming features, or appraisal concerns that disqualify financed buyers. This expands the available inventory beyond what financed buyers can access.
  4. Negotiating Power: Properties that exceed 40-50 days on market in a 2.5-month supply environment signal financing-related problems. Cash buyers can negotiate 5-10% discounts by offering certainty to frustrated sellers.
  5. Reduced Contingencies: No financing contingency, flexible appraisal contingency (for cash flow validation, not lender requirements), and shorter inspection periods make cash offers significantly more attractive.

The Market Timing Factor

Several indicators suggest this cash buyer advantage has a limited timeframe:

  • Seasonal Patterns: Spring inventory typically peaks in May-June, then declines through fall. The current 2.5-month supply could tighten further to 2.0 months by September-October 2026.
  • Rate Environment: Mortgage rates dropped to 5.875% in February 2026 but have since climbed. If rates stabilize or decline further, more financed buyers will qualify, increasing competition.
  • Inventory Pipeline: With detached inventory up 12% from late March to late April, new listings are entering the market. If this trend continues, months of supply could normalize toward 3.0-3.5 months by summer, reducing seller desperation.
  • Pending Sales Trend: The 1.4% decline in pending sales could reverse if financing conditions improve or if price adjustments bring properties within conforming loan limits.

These factors create a 60-90 day window where the combination of tight inventory, elevated prices creating financing barriers, and rising days on market gives cash buyers maximum leverage.

Strategic Targeting for Cash Buyers

Tier 1 Targets (Highest Probability):

  • Properties listed 40+ days on market
  • Homes priced $1,100,000-$1,200,000 (jumbo financing threshold)
  • Previously pending sales that fell out of contract
  • Properties with disclosed condition issues
  • Estate sales or trust situations

Tier 2 Targets (Moderate Probability):

  • Homes priced at $985,000-$1,100,000 (Serra Mesa, upper Clairemont)
  • Properties with HOA special assessments
  • Homes with unpermitted improvements
  • Seller relocations with timing pressure

Tier 3 Targets (Opportunistic):

  • New listings in first 7-10 days (compete on certainty, not price)
  • Attached homes at $670,000 median (condition-dependent)
  • Investor-owned properties with tenant complications

According to market data, cash buyers represent 25-35% of all San Diego transactions, with that figure rising to 68% in the luxury market above $2 million. In the $800K-$1.2M North County range, cash represents an estimated 20-25% of buyers, creating legitimate scarcity value for sellers.

Competitive Positioning

When competing against financed offers, cash buyers should emphasize:

  • Waived Contingencies: Offer no financing contingency, minimal inspection contingency (3-5 days), and flexible appraisal terms
  • Proof of Funds: Provide recent bank statements or investment account screenshots within 24 hours of offer
  • Flexible Closing: Offer seller's choice of closing date within 7-21 days, accommodating their timeline
  • Escalation Clauses: If competing in multiple offer situations, include escalation language up to a maximum price, maintaining cash status throughout
  • Personal Letter: In competitive situations, a brief personal letter explaining the cash advantage can help sellers understand the certainty benefit

The financing fallout revealed by North County's pending sales decline isn't temporary—it's structural. As long as median prices remain above $1.1M and days on market exceed 30 days, financing contingencies will continue to fail at elevated rates. Cash buyers who recognize this dynamic and act within the 60-90 day window have a quantifiable advantage that goes beyond simple transaction speed.

Conclusion: A Narrow Window for Cash Buyer Advantage

North County San Diego's April 2026 market paradox—plummeting inventory alongside declining pending sales—reveals a fundamental truth: in a financing-constrained environment, cash isn't just an advantage, it's increasingly a requirement for seller certainty.

The data points converge to create a specific opportunity:

  • 2.5 months of supply = Severe inventory shortage favoring sellers
  • $1,167,000 median price = Jumbo financing barriers limiting qualified buyers
  • 33 days on market = 10% increase signaling buyer selectivity and financing delays
  • 7.7% closed sales increase vs. 1.4% pending decline = Quantifiable financing fallout
  • 23% contingent offer failure rate = One in four contracts with contingencies don't close

For homeowners in Clairemont, Bay Park, Linda Vista, Kearny Mesa, Serra Mesa, and Mission Valley who are considering selling, the market signals are mixed. Tight inventory suggests strong demand, but rising days on market and declining pending sales reveal that demand is increasingly constrained by financing limitations.

Sellers who have experienced financing fallout from previous offers understand this reality viscerally. The emotional and financial toll of a failed escrow—removing the home from market for 30-45 days, paying carrying costs throughout, then restarting the marketing process—makes cash offers valuable beyond their face amount.

The next 60-90 days represent peak opportunity. Spring inventory growth typically peaks in May-June before declining through fall. If months of supply drops below 2.0 months while financing conditions remain challenging, seller leverage increases dramatically. However, if inventory normalizes toward 3.0-3.5 months or if mortgage rates decline further, the financing fallout advantage diminishes.

Cash buyers who can move quickly, target properties showing financing distress signals (extended days on market, previous pending status, condition issues, jumbo price points), and emphasize certainty over price will find motivated sellers throughout North County.

The market paradox won't last forever. But for the next 60-90 days, cash buyers have a statistically quantifiable edge in one of San Diego's most competitive submarkets. The question isn't whether financing fallout is occurring—the pending sales data proves it. The question is whether cash buyers will recognize the opportunity before market conditions normalize.

For sellers facing this reality, the choice is increasingly clear: accept a competitive cash offer with 7-14 day certainty, or risk another 30-45 day financing contingency cycle with a 23% probability of failure. In a market where inventory tightening should favor sellers, financing failures have shifted the advantage to buyers who can provide what sellers need most—certainty.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does 2.5 months of inventory mean for San Diego sellers?

A 2.5-month inventory supply means that if no new homes came to market, all available homes would sell in 10 weeks at the current sales pace. This is well below the 6-month threshold that defines a balanced market, indicating a seller's market. However, the April 2026 data shows this tight inventory is partially artificial—many properties that went pending with financing contingencies fell out of contract, distorting the true available supply. Sellers should recognize that while inventory appears tight, buyer financing limitations mean deals are taking longer to close and failing at higher rates than the inventory number suggests.

Why are pending sales declining while closed sales increase in North County?

The 7.7% increase in closed sales versus the 1.4% decline in pending sales indicates that deals from previous months (likely November 2025-February 2026) are finally completing, while new contracts are becoming harder to initiate. This gap reveals financing fallout—buyers are entering contracts but failing to complete them due to appraisal issues, underwriting complications, or rate lock expirations. The divergence between these metrics is the single strongest indicator that financing contingencies are failing at elevated rates in the current market.

Should I accept a cash offer in Clairemont even if it's lower than a financed offer?

In most cases, yes—especially if your property has been on market for 30+ days or you've already experienced a financing fallout. Industry data shows that 23% of contracts with contingencies fail to close, and financing issues are the primary cause. A cash offer eliminates appraisal contingencies (critical in Clairemont's $900K-$1.1M price range), underwriting delays, and rate lock complications. If a cash offer is within 5-8% of a financed offer, the certainty of closing in 7-14 days versus risking another 30-45 day cycle with potential failure typically favors accepting the cash offer. Calculate your carrying costs (mortgage, property taxes, insurance, utilities, maintenance) for an additional 30-60 days if the financed offer falls through—this often equals or exceeds the difference between the two offers.

How do jumbo loan requirements affect homes priced above $1.1M in North County?

San Diego County's conforming loan limit for 2026 is $1,149,825. Properties priced above this threshold require jumbo financing, which carries significantly stricter qualification standards: typically 20%+ down payment (versus 3-5% for conforming loans), higher credit score requirements (usually 700-740+), lower maximum debt-to-income ratios, and more intensive income documentation. For a $1,167,000 North County home, buyers need approximately $256,000-$268,000 cash to close and annual income exceeding $302,000. This dramatically reduces the qualified buyer pool and explains why days on market increased to 33 days even as inventory tightened to 2.5 months. Sellers pricing properties at $1,100,000-$1,200,000 face the greatest financing-related risk and should give significant weight to cash offers.

What are the most common reasons financing falls through in San Diego?

Based on 2026 San Diego market data, the primary financing failure causes are: (1) Appraisal shortfalls—especially for homes above $800,000 where appraisals now average 21 days versus 14 days, and often come in below purchase price in competitive bidding situations; (2) Underwriting surprises—credit score changes, job status verification issues, or debt-to-income ratio adjustments that disqualify buyers after entering contract; (3) Income verification challenges—job loss, reduced hours, or changes in income composition (commission versus salary) that occur during the 30-45 day financing period; (4) Rate lock expirations—when delays push beyond the 30-60 day lock period, forcing buyers to accept higher rates or walk away. Industry statistics show 5-10% of all real estate contracts fall through before closing, with financing issues being the leading cause.

Which North County neighborhoods offer the best opportunities for cash buyers in 2026?

Serra Mesa ($985,000 median) and upper Clairemont ($900K-$1.1M) offer the highest cash buyer advantage because they sit at the jumbo financing threshold where qualification barriers are most severe. Kearny Mesa ($814,000 median) provides opportunities for properties with appraisal complications due to its mixed commercial-residential character. Linda Vista ($767K-$935K) shows declining prices despite tight inventory, signaling financing-constrained demand. Mission Valley East and West ($575K-$665K for attached homes) offer opportunities in HOA complexes with special assessments that create financing barriers. The greatest opportunities exist for properties that have been on market 40+ days, previously fell out of contract, need repairs that complicate financing, or are priced just above conforming loan limits.

How long should I expect a cash sale to take versus a financed sale in San Diego?

Cash sales in San Diego typically close in 7-14 days, compared to 30-45 days for financed purchases. The financed timeline breaks down as: 3-5 days for initial loan processing, 7-10 days for home inspection, 14-21 days for appraisal (longer for properties above $800,000), 5-7 days for appraisal review and underwriting, 3-5 days for final loan approval, and 2-3 days for funding and closing. Each of these steps creates potential delay points—appraisal delays are averaging 21 days for higher-priced homes in 2026, and underwriting can surface unexpected issues requiring additional documentation. Cash sales eliminate all financing-dependent steps, requiring only title search, escrow setup, inspection period (if included), and closing documentation. For sellers with time constraints, relocations, or carrying cost concerns, the 23-30 day time savings has quantifiable financial value.

What is causing days on market to increase to 33 days when inventory is so tight?

The 10% year-over-year increase to 33 days on market despite a 2.5-month inventory shortage reveals buyer selectivity driven by financing constraints, not lack of demand. At the $1,167,000 North County median price, buyers need $233,400 down payment (20%), $256,000-$268,000 total cash to close, and $302,000+ annual income to qualify. This dramatically reduces the qualified buyer pool. Additionally, the extended timeline reflects financing processing delays—appraisals taking 21 days instead of 14 days, underwriting requiring additional documentation rounds, and rate lock expirations forcing buyers to restart their approval process. Properties priced above conforming loan limits ($1,149,825) face the longest market times because they require jumbo financing with stricter qualification standards. The market is becoming bifurcated: properties under $800,000 in excellent condition sell in 18-20 days, while homes above $1.1M take 40-50+ days due to the smaller pool of qualified financed buyers.

How much less should I expect to pay as a cash buyer in North County?

Market research indicates cash buyers typically secure properties at 5-10% below asking price, though the actual discount depends on property condition, days on market, and seller motivation. The discount isn't purely based on cash versus financing—it reflects the certainty value that sellers place on eliminating a 23% contingent offer failure rate and avoiding an additional 30-45 day financing timeline. Properties that have been on market 40+ days, previously fell out of contract due to financing, need significant repairs, or are priced in the $1,100,000-$1,200,000 jumbo threshold range typically command the highest cash discounts (7-10%). New listings or properties in excellent condition in the $700,000-$900,000 range may offer smaller discounts (3-5%) or require full-price cash offers in competitive situations. The key is positioning your cash offer not as a lowball based on discount expectations, but as certainty versus the quantifiable risk and delays of financing.

Will the North County inventory shortage continue through 2026?

The 2.5-month inventory level is likely to fluctuate seasonally but remain below the 6-month balanced market threshold through most of 2026. Detached inventory increased 12% from late March to late April following normal spring patterns, and if this continues, months of supply could normalize toward 3.0-3.5 months by summer. However, several factors will keep inventory constrained: (1) Homeowners who purchased or refinanced at 3-4% rates in 2020-2022 remain reluctant to sell and take on current 6%+ mortgages; (2) New construction hasn't kept pace with population growth and household formation; (3) The pending sales decline of 1.4% suggests fewer properties will enter the market in coming months as sellers wait for better conditions. The greatest uncertainty is the financing failure dynamic—if mortgage rates decline below 5.5% or if underwriting standards ease, more buyers will qualify, reducing days on market and potentially tightening inventory further. The next 60-90 days represent a unique window where tight inventory meets financing-constrained buyers, creating maximum cash buyer advantage.

Sources & Citations

  1. North County Real Estate - North County and San Diego Housing Markets April 2026
  2. JVM Lending - What Does Contingent Mean in Real Estate? (2026 Guide)
  3. HomeLight - What Contingencies are Standard and Which to Push Back On? A Seller's Guide for 2026
  4. Foxes Sell Faster - Real Estate Closing Delayed? Here's Exactly What to Do (2026 Step-by-Step)
  5. Sell San Diego - Understanding Real Estate Contingencies: What San Diego Home Buyers and Sellers Need to Know
  6. SD Cash Buyer - San Diego Mortgage Rates Drop to 5.875% - Lowest Since 2023
  7. San Diego Military Real Estate - How to Beat a Cash Offer in San Diego Using a VA Loan in 2026
  8. SD Cash Buyer - Cash Buyers Dominate San Diego 2026: 68% Pay Cash in Luxury Market
  9. Melina Rissone Real Estate - Is the Linda Vista Real Estate Market Still Competitive for 2026
  10. County Properties - Serra Mesa, San Diego: The Essential Neighborhood & Real Estate Guide for 2026
  11. Movoto - Kearny Mesa, San Diego Homes For Sale & Real Estate
  12. Point2Homes - North Clairemont, San Diego, CA Demographics
  13. Point2Homes - Clairemont Mesa West, San Diego, CA Demographics
  14. Community First Mortgage - San Diego County Conforming Loan Limits 2026
  15. Compass San Diego Housing Market - San Diego Housing Market Update — March 2026
  16. San Diego Real Estate Hunter - San Diego Housing Market 2026: Forecast, Predictions & Trends
  17. Raleigh Realty - Buyers Market Vs. Sellers Market: Understanding The Difference